newzealand Visa

New Zealand Study Visa

Education & Career Consultant in Mumbai, Karan Gupta Consulting

The New Zealand student visa process is time consuming and students should apply at least 2 months before their course start date. You will need to provide documents that show that you can pay for the entire course of education. Such documents include your movable or liquid assets such as bank statements and income tax papers. You would also have to provide your academic mark sheets and degrees as well as an acceptable IELTS score. A detailed cover letter stating your reasons to study in New Zealand along with your goals after graduation and details of your finances should also be included. You will also require health records that have to be submitted along with your study visa application to the New Zealand high commission.

General Information

If your course at a New Zealand institute is less than 12 weeks you can apply for a visitor visa. However, if you plan to undertake an academic degree course or a vocational course greater than 12 weeks you will need a student visa. Keep in mind that the processing of a student visa for New Zealand can take one to two months and hence apply early.

New Zealand Visa Application process

The New Zealand High Commission will make a decision using the documents you submit. If required you may be called for an interview. 1. Current and all old passports and the original visa fee payment receipt 2. Acceptance letter 3. Evidence of income and proof that funds are immediately available to cover your education in New Zealand 4. School and college transcripts and standardized test score sheets 5. Medical records
chat close Book an Appointment