canada visa

Canada Study Visa

Education & Career Consultant in Mumbai, Karan Gupta Consulting

The student visa for Canada is document based and in most cases an interview is not required. Applicants need to show that they can pay for their entire education whilst in the country, including living expenses. The funds shown should be in movable or liquid assets and a detailed cover letter explaining your reasons to study in Canada, your plans after graduation and your financial plan should be included. Certain health requirements must also be fulfilled when you applying for a student visa to Canada. The visa processing time for Canada can be 1-2 months and hence students should apply early.

General Information

If you plan to apply to a Canadian college through the Student Partners Program (SPP), there are additional recommended steps that you can take. For example, you may want to show evidence of purchase of a Special Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution of $10,000 CAD to cover the living expenses for the first year in Canada.

Canada Visa Application process

1. Pay the visa application fee 2. Complete the non-immigrant visa application form online 3. Carry the following documents when you visit the visa application centre: Visa application form, one photograph taken within the last six months Current and all old passports and the original visa fee payment receipt Acceptance letter Evidence of income and proof that funds are immediately available to cover your education in Canada School and college transcripts and standardized test score sheets Medical test reports
chat close Book an Appointment