Careers begin here

International admission information and career center


Student Visa


General Info

If your course at a New Zealand institute is less than 12 weeks you can apply for a visitor visa. However, if you plan to undertake an academic degree course or a vocational course greater than 12 weeks you will need a student visa. Keep in mind that the processing of a student visa for New Zealand can take one to two months and hence apply early.

How to Apply

Current and all old passports and the original visa fee payment receipt
Acceptance letter
Evidence of income and proof that funds are immediately available to cover your education in New Zealand
School and college transcripts and standardized test score sheets
Medical records

The New Zealand High Commission will make a decision using the documents you submit. If required you may be called for an interview.

Interview tips:

  1. BE HONEST and straightforward in all your answers
  2. Be sure of your answers but at the same time be polite
  3. Be confident about yourself
  4. Don't hesitate while answering
  5. Make eye contact while talking
  6. Don't give any papers unless specifically asked for

KGC Visa Services:

Over the years we at KGC have had tremendous success in helping students obtain visas. We scrutinize your financial documents to make sure that you have a viable plan to pay for your education. As soon as your ‘visa file’ is ready, we conduct mock interviews and ask you all the questions likely to be asked by visa officers.

To enroll for our visa services please click here


Other Overseas Education Option

  • USA Visa, Student Visa
  • Uk Visa, Student Visa
  • Canda Visa, Student Visa
  • Singapore Visa, Student Visa
  •  France Visa, Student Visa
  • Spain Visa, Student Visa
  • Dubai Visa, Student Visa
  • Hong Kong Visa, Student Visa
  • China Visa, Student Visa
  • Australia Visa, Student Visa
  • Ireland Visa, Student Visa